Monday, 21 July 2008

Ecuadorian green plantain stuffed fritters

Polish: plantan / banan skrobiowy
Swedish: kokbanan
Portuguese: banana-da-terra
Dutch: bakbanaan
German: Gemüsebanane / Kochbanane
French: banane plantain
French Antillais: banane farine
Korean: 요리용 바나나
Arabic: ‏موز الجنة

I have not much experience with musaceae... As the most of Central Europeans, I thought that banana is the yellow curved sweet fruit... I had no idea that besides of cavendish sort, there is a plenty of other varieties, inlcuding red bananas and plantains... But I must aware those for who this vegetable is a mysterious riddle, just like it was for me: plantain can be eaten either green or mature, while banana only mature; plantain can be eaten only cooked, baked or fried, while banana can be eaten raw. They are eaten widely as a staple food in the equator area, very often thinly sliced and fried as chips. The recipe below is more sophisticated: empanadas de verde, Ecuadorian green plantain stuffed fritters

see laso: Uzbek pumpkin puffs
see also: Cuban green plantain soup

4 green (unripe) plantains
1 egg
2 tablespoons butter (soft)
a pinch of salt
flour if needed
1 cup grated cheese
1 big onion, chopped finely

1. Peel plantains. Cook 3 of them in water with salt until soft. Grate finely the fourth one. When the three other plantains are soft enough, let them cool in the water in which they were cooked, and mash them together with the grated, raw plantain

2. In a food processor mix well plantain dough with butter, egg and a pinch of salt. Set aside and let rest for some hours (you can leave it overnight in the fridge)

3. Fry chopped onions until golden brown. Mix with grated cheese.

4. Sprinkle your workplace with flour. Take plum-size balls of plantain dough and roll so thin as you can. Fill each "pancake" with a mixture of cheese and onion. Close well with your fingers or using a fork. Set in the fridge for some time (1/2 h) and fry about 5 minutes from each side. They are absolutely delicious and the melted cheese-onion filling is just fabulous!





3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Czesc Ewa!Jeszcze wszystkiego nie przejrzalam,ale z tego co juz zobaczylam masz rewelacyjne przepisy!!Sa przede wszystkim bardzo oryginalne i widac ze gotujesz z sercem.Bede tutaj zagladac kiedy tylko bede miala czas(niestety ostatnio coraz mniej, na gotowanie tez).Mam tylko mala sugestie:daj troszke wiecej swiatla do zdjec,beda wyrazistsze i nabiora koloru.W pomieszceniach mozesz spokojnie nawet uzyc flesza.Druga rzecz to - podziwiam ze masz czas gotowac,pisac bloga i jeszcze tlumaczyc wszystko na angielski!! Naprawde!Jezeli chcesz,moge poprawic ci czasem pare bledow jezykowych tylko po to zeby tekst byl bardziej zrozumialy dla obcokrajowcow i zeby nie zrobili czegos na opak;P Poprawianie tekstow angielskich to dla mnie przyjemnosc, i troche tez zboczenie zawodowe,bo taka mam profesje:D To co ty na to?hm? Pozdrawiam goraco. Marta.

Ewa's corner: milk & pumpkin said...

Witaj Marto! Dziekuje za serdeczny wpis. Masz racje, bardzo lubie sobie popichcic. Ciesze sie strasznie, ze podobaja Ci sie przepisy. Mam ich cale mnostwo, To nie jest blog o eksperymentach. Chcialam raczej pokazac swiatu (jak to gornolotnie brzmi :P) garsc polskich przepisow, a cala reszta z kuchni swiatowej to sprawdzone badz wyszperane przepisy regionalne. Nie wiedzialam na przyklad, ze mozna zrobic cos slodkiego z cukinii, buraka albo pasternaku, a teraz juz wiem :)
W domu zawsze przed jedzeniem brat robil zdjecia potraw swoim aparatem, teraz od kilku miesiecy jestem poza domem i dysponuje jedynie bardzo slabej jakosci sprzetem, z ktorym musze sobie jakos radzic. Zdaje sobie sprawe, ze te fotki nie wygladaja najplepiej ale chwilowo nie mam zbytniej mozliwosci manewrow... no, chyba, ze kupie sobie nowy aparat ;) Jednak we wrzesniu na pewno juz bede w domu wiec jakosc zdjec sie poprawi. Co do mojego angielskiego... W natloku jezykow jakich musze obecnie uzywac nie ma miejsca na angielski, dlatego stwierdzilam, ze bede pisala bloga wlasnie na przekor po angielsku :) Zeby sie wygimnastykowac i powrocic do formy. Niestety, jezyki obce maja to do siebie, ze bardzo latwo sie je zapomina, jesli nie jest sie z nimi w ciaglym kontakcie. Jesli tylko mialabys czas i ochote, jestem otwarta na wszelkie sugestie i wdzieczna za kazde slowo krytyki badz korekture. Domyslam sie, ze tez jestes lingwistka? Ja rowniez uwielbiam tlumaczyc, poprawiac i po prostu grzebac w slowach :)
Pozdrawiam Cie serdecznie i, mam nadzieje, do... przeczytania :)
Ewa

Ewa's corner: milk & pumpkin said...

Marto odezwij się!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!